Cairn Knap

Nearest Town:Arbroath (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO59314901 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After taking our time and absorbing the wonderful cairn and views at Guthrie Hill we moved on further south near to the small town of Friockheim. We parked at the towns cemetery and walked south on a decent track into Friock Wood. Follow the track to the southern border of the wood, the cairn is in the middle of the field. Easy to get to with no climbs and no fences.

The cairn is surrounded by a dry stane dyke, which sadly, has fallen a little on the north west. This allows access to the cairn. Like Guthrie it has taken a battering, unlike Guthrie it has managed to retain its shape. Described by some as a round cairn it has been quarried, houked and excavated but still remains 30m wide and 3m high. The excavations also show quite a lot of cairn material allowing us to see how the site was built. It also revealed two cists that contained human bones.

Trees have also fallen giving an extra sense of age. It is good that even in an agricultural area sites like this still survive. Excellent place!!