Dalmuinzie Farm, Boundary Marker 16

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (7km NE)

Web searches for Dalmuinzie Farm, Boundary Marker 16

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dalmuinzie Farm, Boundary Marker 16</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalmuinzie Farm, Boundary Marker 16</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalmuinzie Farm, Boundary Marker 16</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalmuinzie Farm, Boundary Marker 16</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Between Bieldside and Milltimber on the A93 take the Hillhead Road heading north and stop at Hillhead Farm and cottages. From here I headed east across a small field, jumped a burn, climbed back up, went past some trees and went down another small hill until I spotted a large stone beside which was one of the boundary markers of Aberdeen.

The stone has a single cup mark which is 9cm wide and 4cm deep. In prehistoric times there were a couple of nearby cairns so no surprise that there are cup marked rocks nearby.