Beans Hill

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ84300327 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beans Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beans Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beans Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beans Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After looking for the cairn, with no real luck, I followed the deer fence south west and luckily found a gate on to the northern side. After the third dry stane dyke look west for a solitary boulder.

The boulder is about 1m square and 0.5m deep. Situated near the centre the cup mark is 11cm wide and 2.5cm deep. Much more recently someone tried to break the rock as evidenced by the drill hole.

Now by this time it was belting down. Paths and tracks had become large streams. By the time I arrived back at the car I was 'fair drookit'.