East Brotherfield, Boundary Marker 25

Cup Marked Stone

• Rotten Burn
  • Silver Burn

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (10km ENE)

Web searches for East Brotherfield, Boundary Marker 25

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Brotherfield, Boundary Marker 25</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Brotherfield, Boundary Marker 25</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Brotherfield, Boundary Marker 25</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Brotherfield, Boundary Marker 25</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Brotherfield, Boundary Marker 25</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Brotherfield, Boundary Marker 25</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The massive boulder at East Brotherfield contains one cup mark. Its measurements are 14cm wide and 6cm deep. Situated 1m above the ground the boundary marker also provides a handy marker in locating the cup.

I asked permission to park at East Silverburn, to the north east, followed the track to East Brotherfield and followed a small stream/path straight to the boulder.

There are lots of rock and rock plate so another visit needed to hopefully find some more rock art. Beautiful conditions but that would change.