Dunhill

Portal Tomb

Nearest Town:Tramore (6km E)
OS Ref (IE):   S505022 / Sheets: 75, 82

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunhill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by muller <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by bogman <b>Dunhill</b>Posted by bogman

My 600th Field Note!!

Final stop on the Tramore 'Dolmen Drive' and what a cracker to finish with!
Parking up on the grass verge on a minor road south of the village of Dunhill I was initially apprehensive when I saw a sign on the field gate which read 'warning – bull on land'!!
After a careful scan around the field I hopped over the gate and ducked under the electric fence. I walked over to the tomb and had a good walk around the wooden fence which is there to presumably stop damage caused by cattle?
The capstone is a whopper of a boulder and certainly must have taken some lifting. There is one large stone to the front and many more smaller stones scattered around.
On my way back to the car all the cows in the adjoining field started making their own way back to the farm for milking. How do cows know how to do this?
All in all a cracking day 'old stoning' following the Dolmen Drive – highly recommended.
1st June 2011ce

From archaeology.ie:

Description: Situated in pasture on a fairly steep SE-facing slope of the N-S valley of the Annestown stream, which is c. 210m to the E. The roofstone (dims. 4m x 2.7m; T 1.2m) is supported by one orthostat. (Atkins 1896, 71-2; Borlase 1897, vol. 1, 57; Ó Nualláin 1983, 103)

The above description is derived from the published 'Archaeological Inventory of County Waterford' (Dublin: Stationery Office, 1999). In certain instances the entries have been revised and updated in the light of recent research.

Compiled by: Michael Moore.

Date of upload/revision: 16th May 2011.