Beul A' Bhealaich

Nearest Town:Tobermory (94km ESE)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beul A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beul A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beul A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beul A' Bhealaich</b>Posted by thelonious

08/08/2017 – Canmore only have a very general grid reference for this one but I guessed by its name, if it was going to be anywhere it was at the top of the pass that has the same name. Heading down from Hartabhal to the col before it rises again to Grianan, the stone came in to sight. Fallen now but the stone is still impressive even in its sleeping state. A good 16ft long and not that wide. When standing it would have looked quite fantastic from a good distance away to folk using the old path across the hills.

I’d guess the pass through Beul A' Bhealaich, connecting the east to the west side of Barra has been used for a very long time. It was used in the 19th century by folk living in the West to cross the hills to the Church on the east side each week.
(sorry about the link and little plug for ScotWays here but I think they do a great job and the Heritage Paths website is very good)
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 21st August 2017ce