The Milking Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Uig (135km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Milking Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Milking Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Milking Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Milking Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Milking Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The House Of Fairies was minus its inhabitants so we decided to follow them to their other hiding place The Milking Stone. We headed slightly south west, to the tarred road and followed it as it went steeply uphill. The stone is situated near the first large corner on the road.

After hearing no rattling spoons we reckoned it was safe to approach as the fairies had obviously moved on. There are glorious views of the villages of Hirta, prehistoric and the more modern, Hirta Bay, island of Levenish (a stac) and the magnificent cliffs of Bioda Mor, home to a fort. A stunning scene with the weather to match.

Resembling a recumbent stone it is about 4m long, 1.5m wide and 1.5 tall.

As we continued up hill I'm sure I heard the clinking of cutlery behind me. When I looked around there was an army vehicle just about to overtake us.

Add folklore Add folklore
The Milking Stone is where the St Kildans used to pour milk for the 'gruagach', either on Sundays or after the first milking in spring, when they heard the fairies under the stone rattling their spoons.

Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 6 June 2008