Lover's Stone

Natural Rock Feature

• Lover's Rock

Nearest Town:Uig (136km E)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lover's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lover's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lover's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lover's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lover's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lover's Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

With the fairies being very shy we followed the road to the west climbing steeply as we went. You could only marvel at the views to the east especially the stunning setting of Bioda Mor, home to the fort.

At the top the road splits heading north and south, we continued west on top of an old wall/path. From this point you can see the equally stunning Loch a' Ghlinne (Glen Bay). The path is a mixture of well trodden and bog. Also in some parts there are little bits of rock climbing which all added to the adventure except when, not for the first time, I used my knees as brakes.

Eventually the path evens itself out and leads straight to another of the islands famous sites - The Lover's Stone. Resembling the highest diving board I've ever seen its an impressive site. It also reminded me of the Reporting Scotland (news program) logo. Stories of how the St Kildan men did their balancing acts are well known. As this link shows they were brave men.

I, of course, did exactly the same thing with an excellent result.

Despite the wonderful scenery, and there is a tremendous sense of well being and sadness here, it is a dangerous place. The weather can change in an instant with high winds and squally showers at any moment. For those with problems with heights I wouldn't look over the edge it is a helluva drop.

Probably one of the most beautiful places I have ever seen.