Cossack Wood

Nearest Town:Aberlour (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ24434401 / Sheet: 28

<b>Cossack Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cossack Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Follow the B9102, west from the A941 (north of Craigellachie), Archiestown road, and stop at the junction after Woodside farm. Plenty room to park as this is also a council yard only used in winter time. Piles of grit indicating what this place is used for. The minor road south leads to the Carron distillery and on the way here the MacAllan distillery is passed. Very important these roads are kept open.

As for the cairn, sadly, hardly any of it remains in its woodland location. Other smaller cairns, nearby, have long gone. What is left in a beautiful wood clearing is a circular heather covered area. Parts of a possible kerb hide underneath the vegetation in this rapidly decreasing spot of around 10m wide. On the plus side some have visited here as a few ribbons hang from trees, a possible indicator of former glories.

From the junction head south eastish for a walk that seemed to last a long time. Bogs, streams and fallen trees making walking conditions hazardous.