Den Wood

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ89010456 / Sheet: 38

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Den Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Den Wood</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Den Wood</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Following the directions given by Les I found three candidates for the cairn cemetery.

NJ8908604581
This cairn as described by Les is almost 5m wide and about 0.5m tall. Some kerb survives on the site which is the least tree covered. Cairn material also survives poking through the turf.

NJ8901104568
Sadly this cairn has been badly trashed and has misplaced kerbs scattered. Trees cover the site which sits at 4m wide and 0.5m high.

NJ8902904578
In much the same condition as the previous site but the one I feel would do best if excavated.

Visited: March 13, 2017

Canmore visited this site in late 2002 and reported a scatter of small cairns. But the forest floor here is a dense jumble of debris ranging from twigs to fallen branches and stumps of an earlier generation of trees making it hard to detect anything. Small cairns could easily be missed.

I used the path shown on Canmore's map as a guide and did discover a likely candidate for a cairn about 7 to 8 metres north of the path. This elevated area was around 4 metres wide, under half a metre tall and surrounded by several earthfast stones to its south and east suggestive of the remnants of a kerb.

Unfortunately, even on 'Power Search', my camera was unable to check the GPS coordinates.

A challenge, perhaps, for Drew with his GPS compass!