Knock Hill (Saddle)

Nearest Town:Ballater (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45110356 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knock Hill (Saddle)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill (Saddle)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill (Saddle)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill (Saddle)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill (Saddle)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Cromar, the area that surrounds the villages of Logie Coldstone and Dinnet has loads of fantastic sites. Some are in tremendous condition, some have suffered badly in the past, and sadly this site which is being gradually eroded away by careless agriculture in the present.

This once impressive (and perhaps still is if tidied up) cairn sits in the saddle between what I call the two Knock Hills. On top of the northern Knock an impressive kerb cairn, on the southern hill a badly damaged round cairn.

Sitting at the bottom of the small valley this site has a completely different feel. As usual Morven dominates the western view with other directions blocked by the hills.

Slightly to the north the cairn has been damaged by a track used mainly by cattle, next to that a proper track and barrier has been built and to the western side farm waste has been piled up. The south side doesn't escape as that is boggy and has been obviously clipped by farm machinery. Unbelievably the cairn still maintains some shape and height. Sitting at 13m wide and almost 1m tall it still stands. As usual some houking has also occurred. Cairn material also pokes it head through the turf.

Since damage to this cairn seems to have be done recently photos and a report have been sent to HS and AA in the hope (small) something might be done to protect it.