Corsee Wood

Stone Setting

Nearest Town:Banchory (1km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO68319699 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corsee Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corsee Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corsee Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corsee Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I parked at the Banchory Hospital, now almost completely flattened, and headed uphill on a path at the northern end of the car park. Follow the path uphill until the top of a small hillock can be seen a few metres to the north east of the track.

This stone setting could be an incomplete ring or kerb cairn or, a long shot, the beginnings of a RSC. The site is about 12m wide. Whatever it was it had views to the hills just to the south of the River Dee.

Several large stones make up a semi circle with some smaller stones creating a smaller inner circle. Both of these are set facing the south east.

These woods are full of prehistory, including the nearby cairn, sites at East Brathens and a long cairn which so far has eluded me.