Maiden Castle (Lomonds)

Nearest Town:Falkland (2km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO22200688 / Sheet: 58

Web searches for Maiden Castle (Lomonds)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Maiden Castle (Lomonds)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From East Lomond head west following the path which is fairly steep and worn until it flattens out. After a couple of miles the path meets the minor road at Craigmead (toilets, marker boards etc). Keep heading west keeping an eye on the north looking for a small hill which can be seen after the woods. We headed north leaving the path after passing a small hillock and headed straight for the Maiden Castle, easily spotted thanks to the fantastic ramparts.

Conditions underfoot on the day of this visit were dry but I'd imagine this route would be a bit of a boggy mess after rains/snow.

The rampart is in tremendous condition with clear evidence of stonework beneath the turf. Entrances are easily identified at the east and west ends of the oval fort, with a well preserved causeway at the eastern end. However it remains to seen if this fort was ever completed as the rampart appears to be incomplete at northern and southern ends. Whatever the reason it almost looks as if this was deliberate as the remains are that good. I had a good look round the ramparts twice and from various heights/distances, deciding that whatever its condition it must have been a fort of strategic importance.

From the tops of East and West Lomond the Maiden Castle can be spotted. In my opinion it is a wonderful site and a privilege to have visited it.