Balmuckety

• Fletcherfield

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO40035251 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balmuckety</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balmuckety</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balmuckety</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balmuckety</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balmuckety</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balmuckety</b>Posted by drewbhoy

First stop of an another long but good day. Coming from the east on the A926, to Kirriemuir from the A90, take the minor road south at Maryton then the first farm track east. I stopped at two cottages, the second of which appeared to used as a rubbish dump.

Both of these stones have fallen and are 3 meters in length and over a meter wide. Chokes lay about underneath. It might have been a circle (if it was it would have been impressive to see the other stones all standing as well) according to Canmore.

Also known as Fletcherfield there seems to be a lot of destroyed souterrains in the area. Still, decent souterrains aren't faraway. Tealing, Airlie, Shanzie etc.