Wateresk Dolmen

Portal Tomb

• Slidderyford Dolmen

OS Ref (GB):   J394343 / Sheet: 29

Added by Schlager Man

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wateresk Dolmen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Wateresk Dolmen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Wateresk Dolmen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Wateresk Dolmen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Wateresk Dolmen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Wateresk Dolmen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Wateresk Dolmen</b>Posted by megaman

Additional Note: Murlough Stone (J 392343)

Just a short distance away, up the lane which you can see beside Wateresk Dolmen, is a granite standing stone. Two minute walk (max) & it’s on the right-hand-side just past a bunch of buildings.

Another piece in the Murlough puzzle me thinks.
12th February 2002ce

Beautiful granite (as always) Dolmen, sited on the bank of the Carrigs River before it pours into Dundrum Bay.

It's beside the wonderful Murlough National Nature Reserve, looking up to Slieve Donard- the higest Mountain in Ulster, with 2 Cairn sites, & towards Dundrum with it’s Norman fortifications – which was originally the site of a sizeable Celtic hill-top rath commanding the entrance to the bay.

Hugely significant area for spiritual (Slieve Donard most definately played an important role to the locals), economic (seafood rich bay) & military reasons (see previous).

Drive from Newcastle in the direction of Dundrum & stop at the Murlough carpark. Just walk up the Old Road, which turns off to the left, & it’s in the second field on the left hand-side.