Amroth Mesolithic forest

Mesolithic site

Nearest Town:Tenby (6km SSW)

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Amroth Mesolithic forest

<b>Amroth Mesolithic forest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The parish of Amroth has as its southern boundary the Bristol Channel, and along a considerable stretch of the shore the sea has been encroaching upon the land for untold ages. At very low tides the remains of a submerged forest are visible. Bones of comparatively recent animals, the wild ox and stag, and flint objects in various stages of development and states of workmanship have been found, of which an interesting collection is exhibited in the Tenby Public Museum. They are all of the Neolithic period.

An excellent paper entitled "Flint-working sites on the submerged forest bordering the Pembrokeshire coast, by Mr. A.L. Leach, F.G.S., will be found in the Proceedings of the Geologists' Association for 1918 (vol. 29, part 2), from which the following remarks are taken.

"Amroth, Site B2. -- Below the western end of this village evidence of flint-working abounds on a site first noted in August, 1912, and examined each summer and winter since. The sea washes away the soft blue silt, leaving the flakes projecting more or less noticeably. On each occasion I removed all visible flints and by the time of the next visit a fresh crop had become exposed. In August, 1917, for the first time in my experience, the whole site lay buried under several inches of sand. Objects in flint and chert collected inclued: one hollow scraper, one long flake, ridge-backed and serrated (saw); two shorter flint saws, two conical cores, one core trimmed to yield small flakes, three contiguous flakes, three long cores of cherty flint, two cores of black glossy flint, ten flint pebbles partly chipped into cores, fourteen small blades, twelve large flakes, two calcined flints, some scores of roughly chipped and broken fragments."
From 'An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments of Wales and Monmouthshire: VII, Pembroke' (1925).
2nd December 2013ce