Heaves Farm

Nearest Town:Kendal (7km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SD497870 / Sheet: 97

Added by CARL

Directions:
Take the country lane north out of the village of Levens and then the turning on the right towards the hotel. The Cairns are in the field on your left before you reach the hotel. You can park outside Heaves Farm and then follow the public footpath (signposted) opposite. Go through the first field, head to the right past the trees (through a gate with info board) and the large Cairn will soon come into sight.

Wow, what a huge Cairn, how has this not been put on TMA before now?
Even stranger is the fact that E.H. has nothing to report on these Cairns?

The sun was shining as I walked across the fields with only a few cows and sheep for company. The slight breeze helped to keep me cool. Good views could be had out towards the Lake District.

The first (larger) Cairn is a whopper – about 3m high x 50m across – covered in trees.
There were several cows sheltering in the shade on the Cairn. I wonder if they were enjoying the view as much as me? Lots of stones were sticking out of the mound.

The second Cairn (a little to the east) is the smaller of the two. It is about 1m high x 15m across. It has a single tree growing out of the top of it. It has no grass growing over the centre of it and has been hollowed out at some point. Well mangled.

This is a good place to visit, particularly to see the larger Cairn.
Well worth the effort when in the area.