Dun Ard an t-Sabhail

Broch

Nearest Town:Uig (31km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG31803333 / Sheet: 32

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Ard an t-Sabhail</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 6, 2013

Back again, slightly more than 23 years since my previous visit. I must confess I had no memories of this, not even of the tremendous crag on which the broch stands.

Dùn Ard an t-Sabhail may be wrecked, but its situation provides some of the best coastal scenery of Skye ever: Loch Bracadale and its islands were a revelation in the autumn sunshine.

Of the broch, little remains. Just a short section of walling, seven courses high and a field of rubble. Yet it exudes great charm. Definitely worth the effort of making the 20 minute trek over heathery slopes, starting from the high hairpin bend on the road through Fiscavaig (at the point where the waymarked footpath to Talisker Bay sets off to the south).

Visited: April 5, 1990

This broch, Dùn Ard an t-Sabhail, which has a superb outlook towards the Skye Cuillin, was visited almost by accident at the conclusion of a circular walk from Fiscavaig to Talisker Bay and back. We followed the coast to Talisker Bay then elected to return by the overland short-cut.
On the way, we noted from the map that this broch lay close to our path, so we made a short diversion to investigate. Though ruinous, considerable remnants endure to be interesting—and the views, particularly in the direction of the Cuillin, were simply superb.

More details are available from Canmore.

That was over 20 years ago and, sad to say, I haven't been back since. I'll try to get some more definitive photos of the broch on my next visit to Skye in September.