Craigielandshill

Nearest Town:Moffat (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NT06840067 / Sheet: 78

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigielandshill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craigielandshill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craigielandshill</b>Posted by thelonious

22/03/2013 - Visited this cairn on the way to Knock Hill hillfort. We left the Annandale Way just west of the cairn and a quick cross of the Dog Burn brought us to the field with the cairn situated pretty much in the middle of it. I had looked at Google Earth before we went and it looked quite impressive. There certainly are a lot of stones but according to Canmore most of them are field clearance. The original cairn seems to be the turf-covered mound but I quite like the look of some of the exposed stones as well. thelonious Posted by thelonious