Haer Cairn

Nearest Town:Brechin (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO50995843 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Haer Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Haer Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Haer Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Haer Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heading south from Brechin on the A90 turn north at the Easter Marcus Cottages, near the Deils How's and stop at the track's end near a old fashioned warehouse.

The cairn is a short walk east thru, today at any rate, a bog. Fortunately the site is set on slightly higher and drier land. This cairn must have been huge at some point as Canmore says it was 40 meters wide at some point. It still has stones here and there and possibly a kerb or 2 still in place. Time hasn't been kind as the cairn has been quarried, mutilated and severely battered. Still it stands in parts over 1 meter in height, grass covered, but I fear for it's safety.

It's a tragedy considering the scenery that surrounds this place, and even tho it's close I didn't hear much of the traffic on the nearby busy A90.