Upper Port 2

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ05462906 / Sheet: 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Port 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Port 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Port 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Upper Port 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Some sites make you wonder if the powers that be in Scotland (or anywhere) listen to what local people have to say. This is one such place.

The two stones at NJ05462906 and NJ05472906 have both fallen in recent times due to horrendous weather in the area. How they managed to stand for so long is something of a miracle as they stood in the ground to a depth of 12 inches.

Now for the sad part. The farmer at Upper Port has volunteered his services to the 'powers that be' saying he would offer all machinery needed to aid archaeologists re-erect the stones. So far no reply. Even worse, this was probably the site of a 'Four Poster' and this seems to be locally well known. The two missing stones are used as kerbing for a nearby well. All this information has been passed to local archaeological services but it has been seemingly ignored. How sad that somebody trying their best for ancient site has to be treated in such a shabby fashion.

The two stones are lying in the place they fell in a field behind the barns. It would be good to see them standing again.