Inchyra

• Witch Knowe

Nearest Town:Newburgh (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO18942118 / Sheets: 53, 58

Add an image Add an image
<b>Inchyra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchyra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchyra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchyra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchyra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchyra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchyra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Inchyra</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On the map this was the easiest of the sites to find. In reality it proved rather different and more than slightly chancy. Chaos surrounded the entrance to Glencarse with roadworks everywhere, entrance to Inchyra House was blocked, I asked permission from the workmen to park and walk thru but was promptly denied by a jobsworth wearing a tie (much to the disgust of the workmen) so I turned around headed south and pulled in on the St Madoe's side of the dual carriageway, the A90. From here I ran across the carriage way, jumped the central barrier, ran to the other side, scissor kicked the fence and walked the short distance to the barrow.

The barrow has been excavated on the northern side, with urns (unfortunately lost) being discovered. Local men also took away 'several cartloads of stones'. Other finds are kept in Perth museum. The turf covered barrow sits in the grounds of Inchyra House, is 18 meters wide and over 2 meters high. It is surrounded in pleasant countryside (except for the carriageway) and interestingly shaped trees.

With that it was back to the car via the chancy route I'd came only to discover the police pulling up. When I was asked for the reason why I'd parked they received an answer that they probably wouldn't have expected and quite a bit longer.