Carmont Hill

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO80678354 / Sheet: 45

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carmont Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

From Square's Knap head downhill then follow the fence to the top of the hill which leads straight to the Carmont Cairn, north west. I've known were Carmont has been all the time but never visited.

It is similar to the cairns at the Tower of Johnson and the Cairn of Shiels in that it is made up of well rounded pebbles.

Being over 16m wide and almost 1m tall it has impressive all round views. The one major surprise is the proximity of the A90.

A great cairn, a great place but sadly its near neighbour has all but gone.

22nd April 2019ce

05/02/2011 - Remembered we had been here last year when we saw Carmont Hill from Strathfinella Hill yesterday (18/02/2012). Parked at NO 80868179 and walked through Wood of Fallside then followed fence line north to Carmont Hill and cairn. Not the best approach, we didn't feel very welcome in the wood. Maybe better from the northeast. This is a lovely cairn and well worth visiting. Nice rounded stones and good view. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site Record for Carmont Hill Cairn