Brenig 47

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Denbigh (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH98925804 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brenig 47</b>Posted by postman <b>Brenig 47</b>Posted by postman <b>Brenig 47</b>Posted by postman <b>Brenig 47</b>Posted by postman <b>Brenig 47</b>Posted by postman <b>Brenig 47</b>Posted by postman

From the car park cross over the stile by the gate and information board, and head up the hill bearing left, the cairn is on a knoll at the end of a prominence below the slightly higher hills, in all maybe ten minutes from the car park.
Once more were ladders slung comfortably over the shoulder and in the warm spring sunshine this would be the last of the Brenigs seen this morning.
I'd saved the best till last, but best in the sense that I haven't seen this one before, three others seen earlier this equinox morning are more interesting, but Iv'e been here three times before and never knew it was here, it's not marked on the map, the only one who knew of it was Victor, our old chased away freind Whatisthat, nice one Vic.

I reached the becairned hilltop rather more puffed out than I'd like, three hours of lugging step ladders round will do that to you I guess. The sheep in this field unlike their scardy friends
from earlier all crowded round me and the cairn, one in particular seemed very interested in my doings. The cairn doesn't have the too perfect look of the other restored cairns down the road, stones poke out of it's circumference at odd and painful angles. Grass covers the inner cairn leaving the outer kerbs to suggest maybe a ring cairn, it isn't it's a round cairn, a round cairn with a superb view. One of the odd jaunty angled stones has a smooth scoop in it's top, a more comfy stone can't be found, those with ample rears may fit better than my bony behind.
On my leaving the cairn the sheep followed me,
but not far, they were just interested in me and the cairn not just me.