The Horestone (Rodborough)

Nearest Town:Stroud (3km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO85770241 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 43' 11" N

Added by tjj

Stroud Horestone rediscovered by amateur historian

An amateur historian has found a lost standing stone in his own "back garden" - 18 months after beginning a search for it... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Horestone (Rodborough)</b>Posted by tjj <b>The Horestone (Rodborough)</b>Posted by tjj <b>The Horestone (Rodborough)</b>Posted by tjj

Visited 27/10/2011:
To be completely honest, I first read about this stone on the Megalithic Portal website about two weeks ago. It fired up my imagination as I had been on Minchinhampton Common very recently. Minchinhampton Common and Rodborough Common meet at around the point where this stone is located. Having said that, however, it is one of the most obscure stones I've ever managed to locate.
I could not have found it without the assistance of my good friend M who provided the transport, OS map and large brolly - as it was persistently raining.

We left my friend's car by the Bear Inn which is just where the road crosses from Minchinhampton Common into Rodborough Common - free range cattle wandering across the roads.

Bownham Park residential estate in just across the road from the Bear Inn walking slightly uphill. There are two entrances into the estate both say 'private road'. If you enter (you can drive in) by the main entrance (look for ornamental white chains and posts) straight ahead about 50 metres in you will see the wrought iron gates of Bownham House - turn left here and follow the road downhill for about 150 metres. Look for a turning on your right near to the bottom of the hill which has a sign saying "Nos 18, 20, 22 only". Go to the top of this short uphill road and you will find the stone in the shrubbery under a large tree near the entrance of the very last house.

I would like to say it is in character with the holey oolite stone at Minchinhampton but I'm afraid it is not really, no similar evidence of erosion. I'm not sure what type of stone it is - probably limestone.

It has been set in concrete with a strange step holding it all in place and imagine it stood on this spot long before the modern houses were built, though it is possible that it was moved during the building of the houses - hence the concrete setting.

It would be interesting to here the views of other TMA-ers.
1st November 2011ce