Auchindown

Nearest Town:Dufftown (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ25083060 / Sheet: 37

<b>Auchindown</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchindown</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I'd have to say, sadly, anybody wanting to find this cairn would be wasting their time. The cairn has been covered in field clearence and is now covered in turf and weeds. A small mound near the road is all that remains.

Going south from Dufftown on the B9009 taking the minor road east after Aultbeg, after a sharp corner the road heads south. I stopped at Croftburn and walked down a forestry track till a crossroads. The cairn is supposed to be in northern quadrant. Sadly this cairn has been almost consigned to the prehistoric rubbish dump. Almost a pity the flood didn't do a better job :-(

Add folklore Add folklore
A small knoll partly destroyed in the flood of 1829, called Lord Auchindown's cairn, marks the spot where Sir Patrick Gordon of Auchindoun is said to have died after the battle of Glenlivet in 1594.