Buchromb

Nearest Town:Dufftown (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ30864395 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buchromb</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Buchromb</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Buchromb</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Buchromb</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Buchromb</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Buchromb</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Buchromb</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Buchromb stands on the hill of the same with good all round views. Unfortunately it has taken a battering with an enclosure or something similar being cut into it. Still kerbs remain on the northern side and it still is almost 27 meters in diameter plus 1.5 meters high. Canmore reckon the damage done is deep enough to have reached any internal structures.

However the missing kerbs might not to be to far away as a field clearence pile is 60 meters to the west. It is made up of small stones, slates and bigger stones that look like they belong somewhere else. There are other small piles dotted around.

I met two people on my way to the cairn, one who didn't know it was there (unbelievable) and farmer who went on about getting grants for putting up a fence around it. There is a fence, in worse condition than the cairn, but it is in severe need of restoration. I offered to repair the fence there and then but received a negative response.

From Dufftown head north west towards Craigellachie on the A941 turning east at the second of two entrances to Buchromb. Keep going until the cottages. The cairn is on top of the hill behind, follow the track till it's end then head east at the pile of field clearence.