Tripp Barrow

Nearest Town:Williton (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST035335 / Sheet: 181

Added by CARL

Visited 19.7.11

I nearly missed this site, just spotting it on the map as I was leaving the nearby Huish Champflower Barrow. This is opposite the Ralegh's Cross Inn.

Directions: heading east along the B3190 from Huish Champflower, there is room to park where the road forks. Opposite the turning is a private lane leading to Tripp Farm. The Barrow is on the right hand side of this lane; a 10 minute walk away.
The Barrow can be seen from the lane as a low mound on the brow of the hill – approximately 1 metre tall x 10 metres across. A small tree is growing out of the side of the Barrow.

The O/S map also shows another Barrow a little further up the lane but I couldn't see any trace of this on the ground.