Huish Champflower Barrow

Nearest Town:Williton (9km NNE)

Added by CARL

Web searches for Huish Champflower Barrow

Saw this site marked on the O/S map and mentioned on Megalithic.
I parked next to the Brendon Hill Methodist Church (just off the B3190).
Then it was a short walk across the road, over the new wooden stile and a flat walk to the Barrow. Access is easy as there is a public right of way to the Barrow.
This was an unusual site which I liked a lot, despite the Barrow being much mangled.
Someone in the past has planted a ring of trees around the Barrow which are now fully matured and whose roots have interlocked with each other. This has formed a sort of low 'wall' of roots. (Reminded me of the tree roots you see at the ruins in Jungle Book – where Baloo the bear has his song/dance!!)
Despite being quite close to the road the site feels fairly secluded and quiet.

I would heartily recommend a visit when you happen to be in the area.

Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 02863417] HUISH CHAMPFLOWER BARROW [GT]. Huish Champflower Barrow, an almost circular mound 68ft. in diameter. Excavated by St. George Gray who drove two trenches across it, at right angles, with inconclusive results:-
An encircling depression was proved not to be a ditch, as was first thought. Outside this there is a bank which appears to have been cut away vertically on its outer slope and faced round the outside by a stone wall surmounted by a bank of earth. The 'wall' appeared to take an oval form though excavation was abandoned before establishing definitely that the 'wall' was continuous. No relics were found, but in parts, piles of loose stones, some 2' in height, were laid bare. Black masses, chiefly near surface of the summit afforded proof of the presence of charcoal and would appear to indicate beacon fires. (2)
Huish Champflower No 1, a bowl barrow 22 paces diameter and 6 ft high, with a hollow in centre. Traces of ditch noted by St. G. Gray may be of ditch dug when mound was planted with larches and enclosed by stone wall in 1830. This is a very disturbed bowl barrow 1.6 m high. The slight encircling ditch probably resulted from the construction of the tree ring.