Levrattich

Nearest Town:Nairn (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH94474569 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Levrattich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Levrattich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Levrattich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Levrattich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Levrattich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Levrattich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Levrattich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Levrattich is one of the most atmospheric and beautiful places I've ever seen. The shades of night were coming down, it was becoming cooler and I was absolutely shattered at the end of several very long walks and one severe meeting with a loch. Thankfully this is a very easy and short walk of 200 meters. From the A939, north of Ferness, take the Ardclach road and head west. Then ignore the Ardclach signpost going straight on stopping at the first wood west. The cairn is in the field north in remarkable condition, no fences dancer!

Even though the edge of the cairn has been damaged I think the farmer should be praised as he/she obviously looks after the monument. It is in a tremendous location with excellent all round views. The burial cairn is 14.5 meters wide and 1 meter high. Some cairn material can be seen poking their noses thru the turf.

Wonderful site and end to a wonderful day in the Highlands. Now visit the Ardclach Tower, then for me home and some refreshment.

Edited 23rd July 2011ce