Little Urchany

Nearest Town:Nairn (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH86654867 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Little Urchany</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Urchany is another site with a fantastic location and probably was a clava type cairn. Sadly the destruction carried out here nobody is quite sure. A ring cairn a few meters to the east has long gone so how this survives is nothing short of a miracle.

Three stones remain upright. Others have been smashed or have simple vanished. One stone covered in cup marks has been obliterated altogether. Yet a kerb remains in the west somehow survivng the mayhem. Field-clearence has also been dumped on the site.

Heading east from Cawdor, home to famous castle, take the first minor road south and keep going until after Acheim Farm, the turn east for a mile. The banks are flat to the road so plenty room to park. Unfortunately for me I jumped the fence straight into a bog. Luckily I'd waterproofs and wets on thanks to an earlier incident involving a loch. Head straight north, look for tractor tracks to avoid damaging crops. Then walked practically to Acheim farm to get back to minor to avoid the bog and stench. Extra miles, beautiful countryside, bonus!