Binghill West

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (9km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Binghill West</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Binghill West</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Binghill West</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill West</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill West</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill West</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Binghill West</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Walk in a south westerly direction from the stone circle and this very rough cairn can be found. There has been a 'Unexplained, Uneasy feeling' forum and today was a good example. The rain had by-passed monsoon and the thunder and lightning led to some eerie moments. Every now and again the woods would light up to give a very uneasy feeling but that might have been because I was drenched and frozen.

The cairn is 8 meters north to south, 6 meters east to west and almost 2 meters high. Most of the cairn material is made up of large rocks with no kerb or ring.

Anyway I was soaked so I went to the eastern cairn. These cairns have caused no end of confusion even to Canmore, OS, Phillips and myself. (just ask the TMA Ed)

Here's something on Drewbhoy's 'little mentioned cairn':
In one of the plantations on Binghill, there is a Druid's temple enclosed with a common stone dike; and near to it is a large tumulus, which is said to have been once the burying-place of the family of Drum, a property in a neighbouring parish, where the descendants of that family now reside.
From the Peterculter chapter of the New Statistical Account.