Woods Of Cairnie 2

Nearest Town:Kintore (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ80160527 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woods Of Cairnie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woods Of Cairnie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woods Of Cairnie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woods Of Cairnie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woods Of Cairnie 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Woods Of cairnie 2 is much easier to find than number 1. If you park or start where I did you will see a track heading south east. Give or take a tree or two this leads in the direction of the cairn. Many years ago I'd been here so I thought I knew the area quite well. Indeed I do, one problem I was coming from the east heading west, not the other way round. Finding the first cairn was a fluke, but a path heading west was found which eventually led back almost to my car. Heading south east it was easy despite the rain which by this time had eased to monsoon.

This cairn also is set in a clearing and has remained undisturbed, once again being hidden by the trees has done it a huge favour. Standing at 8.6 meters wide and 1.1 meters high, grass covered, it remains defiant in state of splendid isolation which in this case is a good thing.

Another wonderful place, if in the mood for walking Springhill Stone Circle is on the Kirkton Of Skene road, the next minor road north to the west.