West Knockenzie

Nearest Town:Ballater (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ467001 / Sheet: 37

<b>West Knockenzie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>West Knockenzie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Balnagowan I walked all the way back going past sothern edge of Scar Hill and the northern edge of Mulloch. Walking fairly fast I walked past the kerb cairn so that will give an excuse to come back as there is plenty more to see in Drummies Wood and Corrachree, Craig Glas etc.

Anyway I made it back to car and the resident at the house informed of hut circles near the back of his house. There are three but they are in bad condition with one being smashed by a farm track road leading to Knockenzie. Field clearence cairns can also be seen. Further evidence that this must have been a busy area in prehistoric times.

Ironically I had to walk past the western edge of Mulloch on the way back. Two men with chainsaws were busily cutting down most of the heavy vegetation.