Scar Hill

Nearest Town:Ballater (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ47680133 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Scar Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Scar Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scar Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scar Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scar Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scar Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scar Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Scar Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I climbed down Mulloch by heading north to look for a kerbed cairn but instead I became lost. However I found a track which led to Altonrea and Burnside. From there thru a couple of gates then head east, or that is what the map said. The path quickly vanishes and then reappears and then vanishes. (this happened a lot today.) So I headed in the direction I thought would lead to cairn, straight east. This ploy worked but several boggy bits had to be crossed. Eventually I came to edge of the trees, still heading east and flukily found the cairn.

It is a large cairn being some 17 meters wide and 1.7 meters tall. It has been hollowed out and has a fence running thru the middle of it. Once again tremendous views. As well as west, Tarland can be seen in the north. Scar Hill's peak can be seen due east.