Monandavan

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Ballater (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45300029 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Monandavan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monandavan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monandavan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monandavan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monandavan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monandavan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monandavan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Monandavan is set in a beautiful valley in a beautiful part of the world. It is also set in the middle of a field used for equestrian sports. Fortunately the season hasn't started so no dirty boots.

Follow the directions to Kinord but stop 100 meters approx along the track and look north. The low outer ring is some 16 meters wide with the inner ring being 8 meters. To my eyes it looks possible that most of this site remains except the passage to the inner chamber. Almost makes me wonder what a little TLC would reveal. Then again that is maybe the reason to keep on looking and wonder. Sadly some field clearence fills the inner circle. On one side of the valley was the soon to climbed Morven (and it's horrifying descent) and Mulloch with it's nightmare western side. (that is for another day!)