Sunnybrae

Kerbed Cairn

• Tillypronie Wood
  • Scar Hill

Nearest Town:Ballater (13km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ42100802 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sunnybrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sunnybrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sunnybrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sunnybrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Sunnybrae</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Sunnybrae was very apt name as the sun, as arranged, had become very warm which made the woods a very pleasant place to be. Canmore says two kerbs south and west, I agree, but I think fallen trees have covered another 3 or 4 kerbs, so this might be more complete than expected.

So some of the kerbs remain in situ in a cairn that is 8.5 meters wide and stands 0.6 tall. In it's day it must have had tremendous views south especially to west and Morven.

I stopped at the southern end of Witchlock Loch on the A97 (cue for folklore I'd think) pulling in near the tree forestry station. The cairn is to the west, basically walk 100 meters west and look for a very squint tree. As can be seen from the pics I removed some turf. After I was finished I placed the turf back to leave the place looking the same.