Tillyching 2/3

Nearest Town:Banchory (13km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ60160499 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Tillyching 2 NJ60160499

This is a well shaped and turf covered cairn. It survives at 6m wide and 0.6m high. From Tillyching 1 go through the nearby gate and turn left.

Revisited 8/6/2017.

Tillyching 3 NJ60140498

The last time I visited here I couldn't find the third cairn as the site was covered in vegetation. This time it was much easier to find. Somehow the jabby stuff had gone to reveal several small kerbs still in situ. It stands at approximately 6m wide and is no more than 0.4m high.