Little Trochry

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (17km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN995391 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Little Trochry</b>Posted by tiompan

A couple of new finds , ctually from about a month ago but light was poor so had to go back a couple of weeks later to get better pics . The possible standing stone was noted about six years ago but despite the packing I didn't feel like suggesting as a possible as they are so common but a recent visitcoupled with burnt heather led to the discovery of a sub circular enclosure that is not a hut circle ,too small and entrance is in the north and a cairn within 60 metres si I decided to consider it as a possible ,plus there is nothing upstanding like this for a couple of miles . tiompan Posted by tiompan
17th May 2012ce

These marked rocks were found about five years ago . A distinguishing feature of these and other engravings in the area is the small cup marks . Either a localised style or the same minimalist engraver ? Another local example is http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/11600/corrody_burn.html tiompan Posted by tiompan

Little Trochry on BRAC

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk