Stanwick Fortifications

Nearest Town:Richmond Yorks (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ180115 / Sheet: 92

Added by CARL

Web searches for Stanwick Fortifications

Almost 6 years since my previous visit - where does the time go?

We were heading home after our latest adventures in Scotland and as we were in the area ish..........

The site is pretty much as I remembered although the E.H. information board is now looking the worse for wear. The depth of the excavated ditch is very impressive. From the top of the bank I would guess it must be 5-6 metres to the bottom. The bank itself is still about 3 metres high compared with the surrounding countryside.

The sky above was dark blue, the sun shone warmly and as far as the eye could see the fields were golden with wheat ready for harvesting. Across the other side of the ditch were two women training dogs to run over and through an obstacle course. I wonder what the builders of Stanwick would have made of that? :)

All in all, Stanwick is a good place to visit. Particularly when the weather is as fine as it is today.

Visited 24.9.10
I visited this site quite by accident. I was aiming for Aldborough but my chief navigator (the good lady Karen) directed me to Aldbrough St John by mistake! A happy mistake on this occasion as it allowed me to visit another E.H site. As I was not planning on a visit I had no notes with me and settled for the information given on the E.H. notice board near the reconstructed rampart. Access was easy enough and a clear path led through the trees to the stone wall with the very deep bank and ditch.
I also had a look at the ditch / banks near Stanwick St John church and could see 'lumps and bumps' stretching off into the distance. I also had a quick look at the stone deer shelter situated amongst the earthworks.
Upon arriving home I did a bit of reading about this site and now realise how big this site is. I would imagine an aerial photograph would be best to do it justice?

Archaeology at the BBC

Sir Mortimer and Magnus: the Festival Dig.

Jolly good wot. I won't spoil this topping story which Sir Malcolm Wheeler expertly (and meanderingly) spins for you and 'Mag'* about some rare and gruesome finds at Stanwick. He's raconteur and archaeologist combined, and a character from a totally different era. This is confirmed with a shock when he describes how he looked out of a window to see troops passing at the outbreak of the first world war. He's a sprightly 84 in this 15 minute film from 1974.

(* I defy anyone not to cringe at this point.)
1st January 2014ce