New Kinord

Nearest Town:Ballater (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ44930017 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>New Kinord</b>Posted by thelonious <b>New Kinord</b>Posted by thelonious <b>New Kinord</b>Posted by thelonious <b>New Kinord</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>New Kinord</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>New Kinord</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>New Kinord</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>New Kinord</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>New Kinord</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Loch Kinord car park follow the road to the lochs for a few yards until a wooden post can be seen to the north. Follow the path here, thru the gate and the settlement is another 50 yards or so. Its a pity the ferns have taken over as a lot of enclosures, small cairns etc. are hidden from view. Hopefully the links section will give some idea of whats here. Winter time would probably be the best time for this place.

2nd August 2010ce

From The Muir Of Dinnet Nature Reserve Leaflet.

The first people probably came to Dinnet around 8,000 years ago but the only evidence that remains is the odd flint chip in the ploughed fields. Some of Scotland's very first farmers settled in Deeside, in Neolithic times around 5,000 years ago. Tiny pollen grains trapped in the mud of the reserve's lochs give a picture of agricultural changes from then onwards. A drop in the amount of tree pollen and an increase in the amount of cereal pollen shows that people were cutting down trees and growing crops 5,000 years ago. Iron Age people, roughly 2,700 to 1,900 years ago, left more visible evidence of a settled farming community in the form of field boundaries, trackways and hut circles in the neck of land between the lochs. Now grassed-over and among the woods, these circles show were the bases of large timber huts once stood. Some two millennia later, farming still forms part of the activity on the Dinnet and Kinord estate, part of which now forms the nature reserve.

Aberdeenshire SMR - New Kinord Group

A couple of great aerial photos of the settlement including hut circles, enclosures and souterrain.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS

Details of what and what could not be seen. Volunteers cleaned the area last year but the ferns have re-invaded.
2nd August 2010ce
Edited 3rd August 2010ce