Corrachree

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Ballater (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ46710403 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corrachree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corrachree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corrachree</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Take the road west just befor entering Tarland from the south and pull in after the caravan/camp site. There are two cairns and a settlement on the Drummy Hill. Thru a field, then cross a bog and up the heathery hill.

This cairn is the furthest west on the hill. Canmore suggest that this was 12 meters but I'd say some robbing has gone on since 1968 leaving only the central ring of kerbs, some 6 meters in width. By this stage of exploring the Tarland area I'm convinced that ancients must of liked it here. Everywhere I look I find cairns, souterrains etc, etc........

3rd August 2010ce
Edited 3rd August 2010ce