Braehead Farm

Souterrain

Nearest Town:Ballater (4km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO39289742 / Sheets: 37, 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>Braehead Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Braehead Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Travelling east along the A93 from Ballater stop at the car park for the ruined Tulloch church. (Pictish stone in the graveyard) The souterrain is in the middle of the next field, east. Although the field is in crop I walked down the tractor marks to site.

The site is fenced, or has a falling down fence. Next to the east fence the entrance can be seen but the area is inaccessible. Several slabs can be found. I did my best to break my legs as there are deep holes so take care and watch how you place your feet. For a change I survived intact. For details about what is inside the scary dark place see links.

RCAHMS

What is inside the souterrain, cause I was to scared to crawl in.