Hopewell Lodge

Nearest Town:Ballater (13km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45270555 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hopewell Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hopewell Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hopewell Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hopewell Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hopewell Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hopewell Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy

When the Canmore people visited here they happened to be unlucky as the site was covered in dense woodland. However they must have known about my intentions to visit as most of the trees that covered the fort had been removed. Small lochs protect the fort to the east, north and south. To the west are two small ramparts, clearly visible, about a meter high on the western flank. The forts entrance is also to be found here.

Leave the B9119 just south of Tarland taking the minor road west. (If going into the village take care as the bridge narrows and is a bit of a blind spot.) Keep going until the 2nd tarred road north. Follow this to Hopewell Lodge, walk along the northern side of the wall heading west. A loch will be seen, the fort is behind.