Milton Of Migvie

Souterrain

Nearest Town:Ballater (14km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ44600668 / Sheet: 37

<b>Milton Of Migvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Milton Of Migvie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Unfortunately this site has collapsed leaving faint markings on the ground. One of the biggish stones can be seen but the rest are buried under earth, trees and nettles. To make matters worse the farmer is beginning to use the site as a skip. A cattle feeder and barbed being abandoned within the sites fence. Never mind plenty of nearby cairns to see.

Go north of Logie Coldstone on the A97 taking the second road east, signposted Migvie. Keep going until the first crossroads. The site is within a clump of trees to the north west, in the middle of a field.

2nd August 2010ce