The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Braes of Foss

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by MartinImage © Martin
Also known as:
  • Leachd Nam Braoileag

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (12km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN752553 / Sheets: 42, 51, 52
Latitude:56° 40' 21.94" N
Longitude:   4° 2' 12.91" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by Martin

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A good time to visit would appear to be about 2 o'clock on the 29th of September! The sun was low and the cups were unbelievably well picked-out, much better than any other time I've visited (winter excepted!). BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
15th November 2005ce

A hump backed boulder measuring approx 2 X 1.3 X 0.5 m high. At least 25 cup marks most of which are approx 7 cm in diameter, but one whopper of 14 cm diameter and 6 cm deep. Posted by Martin
11th January 2002ce