Blaen y Cwm

Nearest Town:Denbigh (12km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH93906091 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blaen y Cwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Blaen y Cwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Blaen y Cwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Blaen y Cwm</b>Posted by postman <b>Blaen y Cwm</b>Posted by postman

It's been a long time coming, I added this site the first time I went to Rhiwiau barrow across the river, I think, over two years ago. But I was barrowing in the vicinity so here I am.
The shortest route to this behemoth is past the other whopper to the east. Passing Rhiwiau go down the hill a bit and you should be able to see it low on the skyline. It was raining on my approach so I sat for a while under a tree, one of my most favorite pastimes, unfortunately my map is still there, usually I would have gone back if not for here then for where I'm off to next, luckily my memory is good and I know my way around . Crossing the river watch out for very boggy muddy ground then up hill to the barrow, you are now on public access land so say goodbye to fears of trespassing, if you had any.
Unlike it's oversized brother this barrow seems to have suffered none of the same depredations, no modern brickwork and still round and shapely. Slightly smaller and covered in heather and mosses this is more like what we're used to.
South , the hills rise up to the peak known as Moel Bengam, but north the views are long all the way to the coast. A very good barrow well worth the effort, on a nice day it would be good to sit atop for a while