Pergat

Added by Jane

Web searches for Pergat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pergat</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pergat</b>Posted by Moth <b>Pergat</b>Posted by Jane <b>Pergat</b>Posted by Jane <b>Pergat</b>Posted by postman <b>Pergat</b>Posted by postman <b>Pergat</b>Posted by postman <b>Pergat</b>Posted by postman

This one's not that easy to find, but if there's only one menhir you see in Cotes d'Armor, make it this one. Look out for a small woodland track off the lane - it is signposted though not conspicuously.

It's 8.5ms tall and has a circumference of 12.5ms. That's one helluva big chunk of stone! It dwarfs the piffling little menhir of only 2ms standing a few metres away from it. Curiously uneven, it morphs into different shapes as you move around it.

Stand close to it and you'll be amazed at how tiny and insignificant you feel. Apparently its the third largest menhir in Brittany, and is 7,000 years old (so my guidebook says).

It dominates its little woodland glade and it absolutely loved it!

Although they are a long way apart it seems to form an alignment with Kerguezennec and Pedernec menhirs.
12th October 2009ce

Aubrey Burl called this place Pergal but as I saw the sign pointing down a footpath it said Pergat, I shrugged and walked the lane, Burl said it was 200m to the stones but it was barely 100m, he also said it was a lovely place and thankfully in this if anything he was underselling it.
The sun was out, flowers carpeted the floor, a stream runs by and the birds were singing as loudly as my children were playing.It was ideal.
There are three stones in a row, one head height one fallen and one monster reaching for the sky,apparently the third tallest in Brittany, if your in the area please make the effort to find this place you'll be glad you did