The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Lannoulouarn

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Lannoulouarn</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Menhir de La Moulouarn

Latitude:48° 33' 4.7" N
Longitude:   4° 35' 14.34" W

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Lannoulouarn
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lannoulouarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lannoulouarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lannoulouarn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lannoulouarn</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
At six and half metres tall with a rounded profile this monster stands proud on a little rise of land surrounded by huge fields, which today are inhabited by a nervous flock of partridges which exploded noisily out of the field next to it.

You can drive right up to it, the lane runs right past it.
Jane Posted by Jane
10th October 2009ce
Edited 17th October 2009ce