Green Castle

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Portknockie (1km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ48856877 / Sheets: 28, 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Portknockie, which means hilly port, is very pretty little village found on the Moray coast situated on the A942. The Iron Age fort is very easily found as it overlooks the harbour and village. Fortunately the locals have a good sense of history and have a marker board indicating the forts location.

A fairly steep climb leads into the forts interior. Look west and the fort at Tronach Point can be seen. Southern ramparts remain whilst the other three sides are protected by cliffs. Within the fort are the remains of a fairly substantial building and several large holes possibly for large wooden posts. Many caves are also in the area. The harbour is on the forts western side.

It's good to see the local community actively take part in looking after ancient history. In fact the fishing industry is taken very seriously here as several monuments indicate. No bad thing!

21st September 2009ce
Edited 22nd September 2009ce